Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hammer won't launch, Hammer launch error
JuanBriones
post Aug 17 2009, 09:12 AM
Post #21


Administrator
*

Group: Developers
Posts: 41
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Chile
Member No.: 1



QUOTE (guest @ Aug 14 2009, 06:22 PM) *
I think I finally fixed the problem, with mymod at least. The folder was called "mymod" and it should have been called "mod". So I renamed it. And I changed the file paths in the GameConfig file(in bin) that had "mymod"
So I can launch "run_mod" (or in my case "mymod"). But when I try to launch "run_hammer.bat" I get an error saying:

"Setup file 'gameinfo.txt' doesn't exist in subdirectory 'c\program
files(x86)\steam\steamapps\common\zenoclash\mod'.
Check your -game parameter or VCONFIG setting"


Did you edit run_hammer.bat?
It must contain this line:
@"bin\hammer.exe"

(you already have the hammer.exe in the bin folder)


QUOTE
And there are some differences between the file list you posted and mine. Mine has a "config" folder that contains a "MasterServers" VDF file and i don't have the "run_studiomdl.bat" file


The "run_studiomdl.bat" file is for compiling models, you are not obliged to have it.

Now we are close to getting it working! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_guest_*
post Aug 18 2009, 12:47 AM
Post #22





Guests






I didn't edit it. I made a copy of the bat file(The original is still in the zenoclash folder) and changed it to a txt file. It has this in it though:

@"bin\hammer.exe" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JuanBriones
post Aug 18 2009, 09:28 AM
Post #23


Administrator
*

Group: Developers
Posts: 41
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Chile
Member No.: 1



QUOTE (guest @ Aug 18 2009, 01:47 AM) *
I didn't edit it. I made a copy of the bat file(The original is still in the zenoclash folder) and changed it to a txt file. It has this in it though:

@"bin\hammer.exe" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9


That looks ok...
I have no more ideas, everything seems to be ok.
Try this; give me all your folder and files names, with their complete path (i.e. c:\program files\steam\common\zenoclash\), and send me the lines contained in GameConfig.txt and GameInfo.txt.
If you want, you can also send me the files so I can fix them.

wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Mekon_*
post Aug 18 2009, 02:06 PM
Post #24





Guests






lol.. I just figured out the problem... You know how I said my program files folder is program files(x86)? There's actually a space between "program files" and "(x86)" I never noticed. So in the GameConfig.txt on any line that had "program files(x86)" I changed to "program files (x86)".. I can now run hammer. Thanks for you're help! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 19 2009, 06:26 AM
Post #25


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



Lol, all the time spent working this problem out and in the end, we were just missing a single space. XD


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JuanBriones
post Aug 19 2009, 08:56 AM
Post #26


Administrator
*

Group: Developers
Posts: 41
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Chile
Member No.: 1



QUOTE (Mekon @ Aug 18 2009, 02:06 PM) *
lol.. I just figured out the problem... You know how I said my program files folder is program files(x86)? There's actually a space between "program files" and "(x86)" I never noticed. So in the GameConfig.txt on any line that had "program files(x86)" I changed to "program files (x86)".. I can now run hammer. Thanks for you're help! smile.gif


You are welcome! biggrin.gif

I hope you surprise us with a good mod wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ReilsViaria
post Dec 7 2009, 12:44 AM
Post #27


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-October 09
From: United States
Member No.: 904



You wouldnt need that unless you were trying to launch the map from hammer right?
You could always just copy the compiled map into the bg2/maps folder and run the game and load it that way... if you like.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: