//

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> CANT START THE GAME
andr8020
post Oct 26 2012, 05:52 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-October 12
Member No.: 12,324



I cant start the game... I have tried EVERYTHING! Even everything on the steamforum. Please help i have not been able to start it yet. HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 26 2012, 06:39 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Can you detail what you have tried?
What happens when you try to start the game? Does anything show up? Does RoA.exe appear in Task Manager?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Oct 27 2012, 12:22 AM
Post #3


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,181
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



Is the game crashing at startup? Is it fully installed in Steam?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andr8020
post Oct 27 2012, 05:01 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-October 12
Member No.: 12,324



Fully installed and just goes to full screen and then back again to desktop by opening the task manger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 27 2012, 06:19 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Is there any error log? I'm not sure where they get created but try searching for a .log file in steamapps/common/rock of ages/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arysk
post Oct 27 2012, 07:09 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-October 12
Member No.: 12,325



I have a problem too..
Just bought Rock of Ages on Steam and cant play it :-(

I start the game.. the first loading image pops up, loading a few seconds... Then I get black screen for a moment, seems like the game is about to start.. and then it crashed immidiately.. No error logs.. just a windows error message saying "Program RoA.exe stopped working"
RoA.exe appears in task manager ...after I click cancel and it turns off, its not in task manager anymore.
Ive tried to re-install the game like 5 times... Ive restarted my pc several times... Ive tried "Verify integrity of game cache"... idk.. :-(
And I was looking for some .log file in RoA directory as Tschumann mentioned but I havent found any...
Hmm?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Oct 27 2012, 08:33 AM
Post #7


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,181
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



This is from a user who found a fix for the crash at startup in the Steam Forums:

"just tackled the same problem... using this solution
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/show...p;postcount=206
thank me later

fix it by uninstalling NVidia Physics 9.11.1111 that were already installed before purchasing this game. After that I installed the older version 9.10.0513 from Steam\SteamApps\common\rock of ages\Prerequisites and all is fine."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arysk
post Oct 27 2012, 09:00 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-October 12
Member No.: 12,325



Oh... Ill try and let u know :-P

EDIT:
Okay! It works now, thank you!
I didnt need to uninstall the PhysX and install older version... I just installed the newest one and it works great!
So funny and great game :-D yay!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_benizor99_*
post Oct 28 2012, 01:04 PM
Post #9





Guests






When I try to start the game it pops up a small window that says that RoA.exe has stopped working. Someone please help me! :(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 28 2012, 06:19 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Have you tried the PhysX thing posted by Carlos Bordeu?

Is the game creating any error logs?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarevic
post Nov 8 2012, 02:07 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 12,356



Hi,
I have exactly the same problem as Andr8020. Unfortunately none of the solutions has worked to me.
Its two weeks since i installed the game and i havent played yet sad.gif
PLease help me!
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 8 2012, 06:07 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Are there any log files in My Documents/My Games/UnrealEngine3/BoulderGame/Logs?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarevic
post Nov 10 2012, 08:47 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 12,356



QUOTE (tschumann @ Nov 8 2012, 11:07 PM) *
Are there any log files in My Documents/My Games/UnrealEngine3/BoulderGame/Logs?

I dont have any folder with this name huh.gif , but i think i dont have any ".log" file. No results when i try to find a .log file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 13 2012, 07:41 AM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Can you list all the things you've tried doing?
Are you systems specs good enough to run the game?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarevic
post Nov 13 2012, 01:40 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 12,356



QUOTE (tschumann @ Nov 13 2012, 12:41 PM) *
Can you list all the things you've tried doing?
Are you systems specs good enough to run the game?

- I actuallized drivers of the graphic card.
- I verified the game cache.
- i´ve unninstalled and reinstalled "vcredistx64" and/or "vcredistx86", but neither works.
- i´ve tried to execute "PhysX_9.09.0428" but it doesn´t run. It shows a little window of Nvidia with the message: "Texto". (i´m spaniard). But it doen´t run.

My computer has an Intel Core ™ i32120; 3.30 GHz; 8GB
Windows 7 64 bits; Direct x11
NVIDIA G Force GTX 550 Ti

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 14 2012, 02:36 AM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



What is the message when you try to run the PhysX installer? Have you tried deleting the PhysX installer then verifying the cache?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarevic
post Nov 14 2012, 01:47 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 12,356



QUOTE (tschumann @ Nov 14 2012, 07:36 AM) *
What is the message when you try to run the PhysX installer? Have you tried deleting the PhysX installer then verifying the cache?

When I open the application it appears first "user license agreement" dialogue. I accept. Then it appears a little window named "NVIDIA Physx instalar" with only the spanish word "Texto" inside it. And thats it. It doenst work.
You mean eliminate completely the PhysX application?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 14 2012, 11:47 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Yeah try deleting the PhysX installer file in steamapps\common\rock of ages\Prerequisites then verify the cache again to force the installer to redownload.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarevic
post Nov 16 2012, 06:43 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 12,356



QUOTE (tschumann @ Nov 15 2012, 04:47 AM) *
Yeah try deleting the PhysX installer file in steamapps\common\rock of ages\Prerequisites then verify the cache again to force the installer to redownload.

Verifying the cache changed PhysX to a new version: PhysX 9.10.0513, but its the same. It doesn`t work and neither the game!
Any other suggestion? Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 16 2012, 10:26 PM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 746
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Maybe try downloading PhysX_9.10.0513_SystemSoftware.exe from the Internet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2017 - 08:45 PM