//

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Playable with this notebook?
defcon
post Aug 15 2017, 01:57 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-December 11
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 11,558



Hey guys smile.gif

Now that we have the release date and the awesome new trailer, I'm a bit worried about my system specs. Do you think, I can play RoA2 with this hardware (on minimum details)?

- Intel Core i3-3110M
- 4 GB DDR3 RAM (1.600 MHz)
- NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M with 2 GB DDR3 VRAM

I will build a new system soon but for the beginning, I only have my laptop. It was already very close with Deadly Tower of Monsters, that's why I ask. Maybe you can help me. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 16 2017, 05:52 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Looking at http://store.steampowered.com/app/434460/R...igger__Boulder/ it seems okay - not sure about the processor but I think most newish processors would be dual core and 2GHz.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andres Bordeu
post Aug 16 2017, 10:23 AM
Post #3


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 1,642
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 3



Unreal Engine 4 is pretty scalable and we've done our best to have a robust graphic options menu, so I hope that by tinkering with the options you can get the game to run decently.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
defcon
post Aug 16 2017, 03:30 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-December 11
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 11,558



Thanks a lot, guys! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
defcon
post Aug 29 2017, 12:38 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-December 11
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 11,558



Hey, just to let you guys know: The game runs perfectly fine. I am really impressed! smile.gif The game is awesome!!

The only thing in the options menu that doesn't work for me, is fullscreen mode (the window fit's on the upper left but doesn't fill the whole screen) but I will try to manipulate the exe. to see if it works. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dmitriy Gorbache...
post Aug 29 2017, 01:57 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Moderator
Posts: 39
Joined: 18-April 16
Member No.: 13,738



QUOTE (defcon @ Aug 29 2017, 07:38 PM) *
Hey, just to let you guys know: The game runs perfectly fine. I am really impressed! smile.gif The game is awesome!!

The only thing in the options menu that doesn't work for me, is fullscreen mode (the window fit's on the upper left but doesn't fill the whole screen) but I will try to manipulate the exe. to see if it works. smile.gif

You could use Borderless Gaming as a workaround for fullscreen, but I think windowed mode had my gpu running at 100% at all times (I only briefly tried it, I have MSI GTX 760).


--------------------
Community manager at ACE Team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
defcon
post Aug 29 2017, 04:19 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-December 11
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 11,558



Borderless Gaming does it for me. Other solutions didn't work out. biggrin.gif

Thanks for your help, Dmitriy!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 05:19 AM