Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> throwing weapons freezes game
tschumann
post May 31 2011, 02:38 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Whenever I throw a weapon in the map I'm working on, the game freezes. I've tried it with all the weapons and it freezes with all of them (except the torch which can't be thrown).
Is there something I need to do to make this work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andres Bordeu
post May 31 2011, 09:04 AM
Post #2


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 1,644
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 3



Oh my. It's been such a long time since any of us looked through Zeno Clash configurations in Source. I think there should be an entity that controls whether you're in combat mode or idle, and I think that has to be set (unless I'm mistaken and it defaults to something if it doesn't exist). Are your fists visible when the level loads? Can you throw punches? If you remember the 'throwing weapons' code was added as an update after we released the game, so we probably only tested it in level environments that were fully operational.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post May 31 2011, 07:02 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



I executed the zenocombaton command through the console and I could see my fists. I don't think I could throw the weapons without that command.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 31 2011, 09:58 PM
Post #4


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,184
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



Are you spawning the weapons with a command line or are they pre-placed in Hammer? Do both cases cause the same results?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post May 31 2011, 11:02 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



They're placed in Hammer. I'll try it with the console.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Jun 5 2011, 02:47 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Yeah same thing. It still freezes up.
I've got some .mdmp files if that helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Jun 5 2011, 01:34 PM
Post #7


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,184
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (tschumann @ Jun 5 2011, 02:47 AM) *
Yeah same thing. It still freezes up.
I've got some .mdmp files if that helps.


Send them to me and I'll check with David and see if I can find out why it is crashing. It has been quite a while since we use Source...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Jun 30 2011, 02:53 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



I think I've worked it out. I checked out the example map from the SDK and copied across the logic_auto (with Output OnMapSpawn,playerproxy,SetCombatMode,1,0.00,No) and and the logic_playerproxy named playerproxy, and it worked.
If you want to start without weapons then add another output to the logic_auto: OnMapSpawn,playerproxy,SetCombatMode,0,0.01,No (I didn't try setting it to 0 to start with, so it may work that way too).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Jun 30 2011, 10:09 AM
Post #9


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,184
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (tschumann @ Jun 30 2011, 02:53 AM) *
I think I've worked it out. I checked out the example map from the SDK and copied across the logic_auto (with Output OnMapSpawn,playerproxy,SetCombatMode,1,0.00,No) and and the logic_playerproxy named playerproxy, and it worked.
If you want to start without weapons then add another output to the logic_auto: OnMapSpawn,playerproxy,SetCombatMode,0,0.01,No (I didn't try setting it to 0 to start with, so it may work that way too).


Congratulations on getting around the problem (and also for making me feel like something I knew before sounds like gibberish to me now laugh.gif )

Hopefully your project is coming along nicely. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Jul 4 2011, 07:47 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 749
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Thanks. It's getting there slowly, but surely.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: