Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Steampipe
bad339
post May 20 2013, 06:58 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 13
Member No.: 12,796



Hello from Facepunch. Upon Garry's Mod moving to Steampipe in the next update, is Zeno Clash planning to release, or at least have the option to opt into a Steampipe beta? I was just asking due to the fact that with Garry's Mod moving to Steampipe, support for mounting Zeno Clash will be dropped.

Thank you for taking to respond.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sano
post May 21 2013, 12:02 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 6-April 13
Member No.: 12,673



The models can still be used in SFM if I'm not mistaken.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post May 21 2013, 04:11 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



I think Zeno Clash itself is already using SteamPipe.

Garry's Mod relies on the Zeno Clash Models package (in Steam's Tools) though, but I don't know if it already supports SteamPipe or whether there are any plans (is it up to Valve?).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bad339
post May 21 2013, 09:01 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 13
Member No.: 12,796



SteamPipe requires all of the content to be put into .vpks instead of .gcfs, and moved to the common folder. I honestly don't know how that would work with the Zeno Clash models being a separate package; most likely both would have to be moved to SteamPipe.

Here's some more info: https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/SteamPipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 21 2013, 10:14 AM
Post #5


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,178
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



Can we get confirmation here, after Garry moves the game to Steampipe , that the content does or does not work?

We've got so many things on our hands now that we have very little time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bad339
post May 21 2013, 10:11 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 13
Member No.: 12,796





Because GMod is moving to Steampipe, it can no longer mount .gcfs, and with the new Garry's Mod Steampipe Beta build, Zeno Clash can no longer be mounted. It is still mountable in the default game, but that support is short-lived as it is updating within the next week.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 22 2013, 05:17 PM
Post #7


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,178
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (bad339 @ May 21 2013, 10:11 PM) *


Ok, we'll see what we can do - though this isn't particularly high on our list of priorities. We're in the middle of console certification for ZC2 and starting a new game. So it might be a while if we can do this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bad339
post May 22 2013, 09:58 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 13
Member No.: 12,796



Thank you for adding it to your list, though. It's good to know it will happen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post May 31 2013, 11:15 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Looks like it has already happened.
I tried verifying the cache of Zeno Clash Models and it told me that it needed to update it to a "newer, more efficient format". Maybe Valve has automatically done it for all .gcf content?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Jun 3 2013, 10:23 AM
Post #10


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,178
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (tschumann @ May 31 2013, 11:15 PM) *
Looks like it has already happened.
I tried verifying the cache of Zeno Clash Models and it told me that it needed to update it to a "newer, more efficient format". Maybe Valve has automatically done it for all .gcf content?


ohmy.gif

If Valve did it, it would be a surprise for us.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Jun 3 2013, 07:00 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



I think it must happen automatically - I've had the Steampipe update happen for a few other games whose developers are out of business.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Jun 24 2013, 02:01 AM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



I just tried it out today and the models work fine in the updated Garry's Mod.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post Jun 24 2013, 05:29 PM
Post #13


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,178
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (tschumann @ Jun 24 2013, 02:01 AM) *
I just tried it out today and the models work fine in the updated Garry's Mod.


Thanks! Good to know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: