//

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Game Crash after Prologue
oldfarmer
post Nov 27 2015, 09:57 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-November 15
Member No.: 13,652



After finishing the prologue(the Santiago scene with Katrien) and entering the start game screen, the game crashes whatever button I press. I haven't skipped any installation of aditional programs required to play the game
I'm using Windows 10 on a laptop with an Intel I5-4210 1.7 GHz, 4 GB RAM and a Nvidia GeForce 820M.
I also can't skip the prologue, because somehow it doesn't seem to save the progress. I tried running the game as an administrator but it didn't change anything
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 27 2015, 09:56 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Hm, the processor seems a little weak but maybe it isn't (there might be multiple cores). Do you any trouble running comparable games?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldfarmer
post Nov 28 2015, 07:27 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-November 15
Member No.: 13,652



I can play a wide variety of games; while playing the prologue the fps was above 30 all the time. It's strange that after finishing it and getting to the start game screen(with the bridge setting) the game always crashes, no matter what, even if i don't press any button. I get the "AO.exe has stopped working" message and that's it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Nov 29 2015, 05:08 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



What do you see towards the end of My Documents\My Games\AbyssOdyssey\AOGame\Logs\Launch.log?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldfarmer
post Nov 29 2015, 08:46 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-November 15
Member No.: 13,652



Here it is the log
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Launch.txt ( 10.17K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Dec 1 2015, 06:51 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Hm, looks like there are a few things going on. Looks like it might not be using your proper graphics card for a start - do you have an on-board Intel graphics card that you've installed drivers for?
In any case, the real problem seems to be "Bad name index". I don't know what's causing that though. Have you tried verifying your cache?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd March 2017 - 10:19 PM