//

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Was once able to play the game, now crashing on startup.
Fonduede
post Oct 23 2015, 03:22 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-October 15
Member No.: 13,634



I was able to play Abyss Odyssey a few times on my PC when I first got it. I recently added a second monitor to my computer, and now I am unable to play the game.

On startup, I get stuck with an error message "Failed to create the D3D9 Device!"

I've tried Googling the solution, and many refer to changing game parameters in locations that don't exist. I've also tried adding -windowed or -borderless to the Launch Options in Steam, to no avail.

Are there newer, updated workarounds for this bug? I'd like to be able to play my game, haha.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 23 2015, 09:00 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Which parameters in locations that don't exist?
Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fonduede
post Oct 24 2015, 04:33 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-October 15
Member No.: 13,634



I'm being told to navigate through certain folders, such as UnrealEngine3 or TryGame folders via the steam directory or My Games, in order to find config files that would let me change my windowed/fullscreen and resolution data. I don't know which path to take now, since there are so many different guides sending me to so many different places that don't work.

Drivers are up to date.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 25 2015, 03:26 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



The config files are in My Documents\My Games\AbyssOdyssey\AOGame\Config I believe.
Maybe try re-running the installers in Steam\steamapps\common\abyss_odyssey\_CommonRedist too - I think some may have been added/updated when Windows 10 was released.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fonduede
post Oct 26 2015, 06:35 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-October 15
Member No.: 13,634



That was the correct directory, thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 28 2015, 05:28 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Did you get it running again?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fonduede
post Oct 30 2015, 08:07 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-October 15
Member No.: 13,634



Yep!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Oct 30 2015, 11:23 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 734
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Great - what did you do to resolve it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd May 2017 - 01:05 AM