Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Singleplayer game freezes
zenofan
post May 8 2013, 09:11 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-May 13
Member No.: 12,775



Hello there! When I select ,,Singleplayer Game'' the game freezes, and I have to exit with the task manager. I'm with the latest update (v1.01). I'm on Windows 7 32 bit with ATI Radeon HD 4650 (with the latest beta driver). Here are the event viewer log:

CODE
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: PCA2
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ZC2.exe
P2: 1.0.10246.0
P3: unknown
P4: unknown
P5: Epic Games, Inc.
P6: 200
P7: -1
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\PC-1\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\NonCritical_ZC2.exe_76f9959a88fd091214e9d033d049cc9da0ef83_1b4a3680

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 787a0c2e-b31e-11e2-8ffe-0019662ec830
Report Status: 4
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 8 2013, 10:40 AM
Post #2


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,177
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



I'm confused. Is this about Zeno Clash 1 or 2? (This forum is of the first game).

I'm assuming this is for ZC2. I'll forward this to the programming team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenofan
post May 9 2013, 07:43 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-May 13
Member No.: 12,775



Sorry. Yes this is for Zeno Clash 2. Thank You for the respond!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 9 2013, 09:59 AM
Post #4


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,177
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



We're still studying this issue. At the moment we are uncertain about the exact reason why this is happening.

Can you pleas post your system specs for additional information?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenofan
post May 14 2013, 07:44 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-May 13
Member No.: 12,775



My specs are:
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit, Service Pack 1
ATI Radeon HD 4650 1 GB (latest drivers)
Kingston 2 GB RAM
AMD Sempron Dual Core 2300

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenofan
post May 20 2013, 11:39 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-May 13
Member No.: 12,775



Any solutions or updates?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carlos Bordeu
post May 20 2013, 05:06 PM
Post #7


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,177
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (zenofan @ May 20 2013, 11:39 AM) *
Any solutions or updates?


The people who are experiencing this issue seem to be people near to (or under) minimum specs. We don't have any machines in which we've been able to repro the problem. We're trying to come up with a configuration that will so that we can pinpoint the problem.

Unfortunately this is a very hard issue to fix. Unless we can come up with a system where we can reproduce this in a debug build, we cannot fix it. :S

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: