Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tschumann's ZC model conversion program
Carlos Bordeu
post Aug 5 2009, 09:14 AM
Post #1


Super Member
****

Group: Developers
Posts: 2,177
Joined: 11-April 08
From: Santiago, Chile
Member No.: 4



I wanted to pin this in the editing forums as a lot of people might find this very interesting:

Tschumann's model conversion program:

http://cid-1bcc5bd24a241de4.skydrive.live....itch%20v1.0.zip

Just drag and drop the .vvd file to convert it.

Credits to mr tschumann smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 5 2009, 01:04 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



I'm having problems, when I spawn the object, it's invisible.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 6 2009, 05:26 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



QUOTE (Carlos Bordeu @ Aug 5 2009, 11:14 PM) *
I wanted to pin this in the editing forums as a lot of people might find this very interesting:

Tschumann's model conversion program:

http://cid-1bcc5bd24a241de4.skydrive.live....itch%20v1.0.zip

Just drag and drop the .vvd file to convert it.

Credits to mr tschumann smile.gif


Thanks Carlos.

QUOTE (Gentleman @ Aug 6 2009, 03:04 AM) *
I'm having problems, when I spawn the object, it's invisible.


Which model is showing up invisible?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 6 2009, 06:16 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



All of them that I convert.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 7 2009, 02:16 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Can you give me some examples?
Also, are you using a 64-bit OS?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 7 2009, 05:26 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



64-bit OS? I dunno, I use XP and that's it.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 7 2009, 06:25 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Well I guess operating system isn't an issue.
Do you have any addons installed that could be causing any problems?
And where are you copying the converted model to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 7 2009, 06:36 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



QUOTE (tschumann @ Aug 7 2009, 11:25 AM) *
Well I guess operating system isn't an issue.
Do you have any addons installed that could be causing any problems?
And where are you copying the converted model to>

I put the files in the same folder where they came from. Like rubik's cube in props/rubik.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 7 2009, 07:19 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Are they in garrysmod\garrysmod\models ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 7 2009, 02:00 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



QUOTE (tschumann @ Aug 7 2009, 12:19 PM) *
Are they in garrysmod\garrysmod\models ?

Yes.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 7 2009, 06:36 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Where are you spawning them from? I'm using q->Browse->Garry's Mod->props->rubik and it works fine for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 8 2009, 07:14 AM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



I know about browse, I play Gmod a lot. rolleyes.gif

And that is what I did. You do it again and show me a screenshot. wink.gif


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 8 2009, 07:47 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



If you copy the props\rubik folder to steamapps\portal\portal\models\ does it open up in HLMV?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 8 2009, 02:19 PM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



QUOTE (tschumann @ Aug 8 2009, 12:47 PM) *
If you copy the props\rubik folder to steamapps\portal\portal\models\ does it open up in HLMV?

Maybe, I'll try that.


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 8 2009, 07:10 PM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Here's a screenshot of some Rubik's cubes and a health fruit on gm_flatgrass:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 9 2009, 06:39 AM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



Can you provide a full tutorial on how to do it, it seems a little vague to me. Like screens of how you did it, then we'll be happy wink.gif


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shakur
post Aug 9 2009, 02:59 PM
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 24-July 09
From: Zenozoik
Member No.: 750



Haha nice, I will give this a shot later wink.gif


--------------------


PICKLES IS GREAT!
HERE CHOOSE ONE!


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 10 2009, 05:23 AM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



For the Rubik's cube I copied the files in zenoclash\zenozoik\models\props\rubik\ to garrysmod\garrysmod\models\props\rubik\ (I created the folder).
Then I copied my converter into the same folder as rubik.vvd (in the garrysmod folder) and converted the .vvd file.
Then I copied zenoclash\zenozoik\materials\models\props\rubik.vmt, zenoclash\zenozoik\materials\models\props\rubik.vtf, zenoclash\zenozoik\materials\models\props\rubik_ex.vtf and zenoclash\zenozoik\materials\models\props\rubik_local.vtf to garrysmod\garrysmod\materials\models\props (I created the folder).
Then in-game I spawned it using the Browse part of the spawn menu.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gentleman
post Aug 10 2009, 05:42 AM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 18-July 09
From: UK
Member No.: 739



I'll try it the way you did it, I did it slightly different. wink.gif

EDIT: still not working sad.gif


--------------------
Zeno Clash 2!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tschumann
post Aug 14 2009, 06:19 PM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 731
Joined: 20-March 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 283



Are you getting any errors in the console? Also, is a spawn icon being generated for the model?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: